Font Size

SCREEN

Profile

Direction

Menu Style

Return to Homepage

 Privacy Policy
ISIRV logo horiz  Privacy Policy 

Introduction

The International Society for Influenza and other Respiratory Virus Diseases (ISIRV) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

Our Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect data received from you. It also explains how we process, use and share this data and how we keep it secure.

Any comments or questions should be forwarded to data@isirv.org

A summary of our commitment

  • We will only process your data in keeping with the purpose it was supplied by you and in accordance with *GDPR regulations;
  • We will not sell/rent/pass your data to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your express consent;
  • We may transfer your data to third party service providers to enable them to carry out services for you, on our behalf;
  • We are committed to protecting your personal data;
  • We will not retain your personal data for longer than is required;
  • We respect your rights – you may unsubscribe from receiving communications from us at any time.

The full policy can be found below.

Who we are

ISIRV is an independent and international scientific professional society, promoting the prevention, detection, treatment, and control of influenza and other respiratory virus diseases. It is a membership society. Under *GDPR regulations it is classed as a data controller. That means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  • Our site address www.isirv.org
  • Our company name International Society for Influenza and other Respiratory Virus Diseases (ISIRV)

  • Our company number 6021083 | registered charity number 1118829
  • Our registered address is 54A Castle Road, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 6QS
  • Our nominated representative is the Business & Operations Manager data@isirv.org  

What we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us – via our site, when you become a member, subscribe to mailing lists, on forms or surveys, when you register or submit an abstract for an event or  by corresponding with us by email, phone or otherwise.

Information we collect – details of your visits to our site, the resources you use and technical information about your computer for system administration eg. your IP address, browser, operating system.

How we use what we collect

We use information about you to:

  • Process requests and/or enquiries;
  • Process applications for, or renewal of, membership of ISIRV;
  • Process registrations or abstract submissions for scientific events;
  • Process applications for awards or grants;
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts/agreements entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • Provide information about ISIRV events and activities or those of associated companies, that may be of interest to you based on your subscription choices;
  • Provide information and facilities to members to comply with statutory and/or regulatory obligations eg Board elections;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you about changes to our service;
  • Protect our site against unauthorised access;
  • Administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

The lawful bases for processing your data

We will ensure your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and transparently, and in accordance with Article 6 of the *GDPR. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following bases applies:

  • Consent – you have given explicit, clear consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose ( eg on registering for an isirv event);
  • Contract/agreement – processing is necessary to fulfil a contract or to fulfil terms agreed prior to the formal contract (eg. membership);
  • Legal obligationprocessing is necessary to comply with the law;
  • Legitimate interestsprocessing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, such as website functionality or by a third party such as our credit card payment provider. The exception is where the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject override these legitimate interests eg protection of personal data where the data subject is a child; and/or
  • Public task processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.

Your rights – Your choices

Under the *GDPR, you have the right to:

  • request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us at no cost to you;
  • request that your personal data be transferred to another person (data portability);
  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;
  • restrict processing;
  • to object to processing of your personal data; and
  • complain to a supervisory authority.

To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at data@isirv.org.

If you do not wish to receive further marketing or news from ISIRV, please email data@isirv.org  or if you are a member, login to the members’ section and tick the relevant box/es in your communications preferences. You can still keep updated about our events and news by visiting our site www.isirv.org

In addition, if you do not want us to use your personal data for any reason, you can let us know at any time by contacting us at data@isirv.org, and we will delete your data from our systems.

In some cases, the collection of personal data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and we will be limited in the services we can provide you if you do not provide your personal data in these cases.

Summary: For any enquiries, requests or complaints please write to data@isirv.org in the first instance. If your complaint is not resolved in a satisfactory way, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO)  or call 0303 123 1113.

If you are based outside of the UK, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

When we share your data

We will only share your data when:

  • you have provided express consent;
  • there is a legal obligation to do so;
  • we are contracted with third parties to deliver services to you on our behalf – this may include payment processing, provision of IT and electoral services.

Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, all reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that your data is handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under GDPR and the law. Aggregated demographic data may be shared for statistical analysis.

Security of your data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated and stored securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. As part of the services offered to you through our site, the information which you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (EU). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EU who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the facilitating of services which you have requested or which we provide, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Our systems operate secure data networks, ‘https’ technology is in place and our site is protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Sensitive data (such as credit card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

Retention of your data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it

and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it, or as long as required by law. Your personal data will be deleted if we no longer need it or anonymised for statistical purposes.

Cookies

Our site may use cookies to enhance your online experience. Please see our Cookies Policy for more information.

Links to other sites

Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you visit via a link from our site. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other sites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such sites before providing any data to them.

Policy updates

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If there are significant changes we may also email you.

Contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please email data@isirv.org

 

This policy was last updated in June 2018

*GDPR = General Data Protection Regulation effective 25 May 2018